London Pub Theatre Awards 2021 Finalists Announced!

Throughout the year STANDING OVATION NOMINATIONS are announced on twitter. The award is for individuals and companies who might build up a portfolio of nominations over the coming years. We would like to reward exceptional achievement in the pub theatre environment. We’re also keen that this should be encouraging innovation, greater access, sustainability, diversity, under represented voices, taking risks and keeping alive our theatrical history. 

Winners will be announced on Sunday 24 October 2021

at an Awards Ceremony

at Lion and Unicorn Theatre (above the pub)

and live on twitter

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: BEST PRODUCTION

LONDON ZOO by Farine Clarke, directed by Samantha Pears / UnEqual Productions Ltd at Bread and Roses Theatre

PIPPIN Presented by LAMBCO Productions/The Garden Theatre at The Eagle, Vauxhall

SNOWFLAKES by Robert Boulton/ Dissidents Theatre Company/ at Old Red Lion Company

TRESTLE by Stewart Pringle, directed by Matthew Parker, at Jack Studio Theatre

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: BEST PRODUCTION (REGIONAL TRANSFER)

From Northern Ireland – A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER by Marie Jones/ Soda Bread Theatre at Chiswick Playhouse

 

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: BEST REDISCOVERY / ADAPTATION

VILLAGE WOOING by George Bernard Shaw/ SHAW2020 Theatre Company at Etcetera Theatre / Camden Fringe

TIER THREE SISTERS by Knuckledown at The Hope Theatre /Camden Fringe

 

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION VALUES

WOLVES ARE COMING FOR YOU by Joel Horwood, at The Jack Studio Theatre

SNOWFLAKES by Robert Boulton/ Dissidents Theatre Company/ at Old Red Lion Company

NO STRINGS ATTACHED by Charles Entsie / Produced by King’s Head Theatre at The Ignition Room, Islington Square

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: INNOVATIVE PLAY

SIX SERPENTS AND A TARANTULA by Maryanna Clarke /Old School Players at The Hen and Chickens Theatre and on tour

TETHERED by Georgie Bailey/ChewBoy Productions at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: COMEDY

BORROWED TIME by Garth Oates/ Flat A Creative at Hen and Chickens Theatre /Camden Fringe

BADGERS CAN’T BE FRIENDS By Joe Skelton / Raving Mask Theatre at King’s Head Theatre /Playmill Festival

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: NEW PLAY RAISING AWARENESS

DEAF EARS – HOW I LEARNED TO HEAR by Joe Friedman at The Hen and Chickens Theatre /Camden Fringe

ALL THAT by Shaun Kitchner, directed by James Callàs Ball at The Kings Head Theatre

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: ACTORS AWARD

A RAT, A RAT by Chloe Yates at Golden Goose Theatre

Finalist – Rose Reade

HEMATOMA written and performed by Kieran Dee, Produced by Moon Loaf Theatre Company at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Finalist – Kieran Dee

MASKS/TIDAL double bill by Red Hair Theatre at The Ninth Life

Finalist: Peter Watts

A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER by Marie Jones/ Soda Bread Theatre at Chiswick Playhouse

Finalist; Matthew Forsythe

AAAAA (FIVEA) by David Brady, Jack Albert Cook, Gabrielle Nellis-Pain & Kim Scopes at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Finalist: Daniel Rainford

STANDING OVATION FINALISTS 2021: ENSEMBLE ACTING

THE NOBODIES by Amy Guyler/Chalk Line Theatre at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Finalists: David Angland, Joseph Reed, Lucy Simpson

SNOWFLAKES by Robert Boulton/ Dissidents Theatre Company/ at Old Red Lion Company

Finalists: Robert Boulton, Niamh Finlay, Henry Davis

LONDON ZOO by Farine Clarke/ UnEqual Productions at Bread and Roses Theatre

Finalists: Louie Keen, Mike Duran, Natalie Lauren, Adil Akram, Derek Jeck and Cal-I Jonel

TIER THREE SISTERS by Knuckledown at The Hope Theatre

Finalists: Bryony Davies, Chloe Wade and Chloe Metcalfe

ABOUT MONEY by Eliza Gearty, 65% Theatre at Theatre503

Finalists: Emma Tracey, Michael McCardie, Matthew Boyle, Isabele Derosa and Rohit Kumar

STANDING OVATION FINALIST 2021: BLACK BOX (Little or no set, using other design features to create the milieu)

SWIMMING by Alex Bower, directed by Kayla Feldman at The White Bear

MARY & MIETEK Burning Pages & Katla Theatre Company at The Hen & Chickens Theatre/Camden Fringe

THE NOBODIES by Amy Guyler/Chalk Line Theatre at Lion and Unicorn Theatre & on tour

HEMATOMA written and performed by Kieran Dee/Moon Loaf Theatre Company at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

SEEKING ARRANGEMENT by Alexandra Hannant / Burning Brick theatre Company at King’s Head Theatre/Playmill Festival

STANDING OVATION FINALIST 2021: THEATRE ONLINE

LATE NIGHT STARING AT HIGH RES PIXELS by Athena Stevens / Finborough

V-DAY 2021: Raise the Vibration / Bread & Roses Theatre

SNOW WHITE in the Seven Months of Lockdown by John Savournin/Charles Court Opera/King’s Head Theatre

DECEMBER: A New Play for Christmas Adapted from Charles Dickens ‘A Christmas Carol’ by Alexander Knott/Bag of Beard/Filmed at Old Red Lion Theatre

Congratulations to all the finalists

CURRENT STANDING OVATION AWARD NOMINATIONS 2020-2021

 

To find out more about the London Pub Theatre Awards, visit here…

To find out more about London Pub Theatres Magazine, visit here…

Written by Theatrefullstop