2019 witnessed the third Theatre & Technology Awards; an awards ceremony celebrating the achievements of theatre professionals in our digital age. Theatre Full Stop are now happy to announce the winners, highly commended and third place nominees of the evening.

IMG_3593

Creative Innovation in Sound

Creative Innovation in sound Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Ahmet Kenan Bilgic & Serkan Emre Cifci– ‘Substratum’

Highly Commended: Pete Malkin – ‘The Unreturning’

Third Place: Sophy Smith & Tim Dickinson– ‘Charge’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creative Innovation in Lighting

Creative Innovation in Lighting 2019 Winner Social Media

Winner: Zoe Spurr – ‘The Unreturning’

Highly Commended: Jessica Hung Han Yun– ‘Equus’

Third Place: Attila Lenzér– ‘My Land’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creative Innovation in Video + Projection

Creative Innovation in Video + Projection 2019 Winner Social Media

Winner: Limbic Cinema– ‘Substratum’

Highly Commended: Nina Dunn– ‘Going Through’

Third Place: Fred Deakin  – ‘Thirteen Cycles’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Marketing Campaign

Best Marketing Campaign Social Media

 

Winner: The Cornershop PR & Dewynters – ‘Waitress’

Highly Commended: Emma Holland PR– Heathers the Musical

Third Place: The Cornershop PR– Come From Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Online Publication

Best Online Publication Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: London Theatre Reviews

Highly Commended: Pocket Size Theatre

Third Place: Rewrite This Story

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Vlog

Best Vlog

Winner: Amy Lovatt

Highly Commended: From the Wings

Third Place: Perry O’Bree

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Podcast

Best Podcast Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Show People Podcast

Highly Commended: Sunday Show Tunes

Third Place: It’s All An Act

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Poster

Best Poster Winner Social Media

Winner: Phoenix Dance Company– ‘Rite of Spring’

Highly Commended: Oliver Rosser & Feast Creative– ‘Bitter Wheat’

Third Place: National Theatre Graphic Design Studio – ‘Small Island’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Production Photography

Best Production Photography Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Ikin Yum – ‘Forgotten’

Highly Commended: Bonnie Britain – ‘Waitress’

Third Place: Ali Wright – ‘Going Through’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Trailer

Best Trailer Social Media

Winner: Yard Theatre– ‘A Kettle of Fish’

Highly Commended: Royal Court Theatre – ‘Ear for Eye’

Third Place: Royal and Derngate & Shoreditch Town Hall– ‘EDUCATION, EDUCATION, EDUCATION’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Online/Live Streaming Platform

Best Online:Live streaming platform winner 2019 social media

Winner: Digital Theatre

Highly Commended: CinemaLive

Third Place: Globe Player

 

Outstanding Production

Outstanding Production Winner 2019 Social Media

Winner: Wilkie Branson, Luisa Hinchliff, Adam Peck, Benji Power, Barret Hodgson, Mat Clark, Cristiano Casimiro, Nic Prior– ‘TOM’

Highly Commended: Chris Goode, Daphna Attias, Marmelo, Preference Studio, Yaniv Fridel, Zia Bergin-Holly– ‘User Not Found’

 

 

 

 

 

 

A big thank you to the critics, members of the public and the judges who all helped to make this year’s event happen! Until next year…

Written by Theatrefullstop